Saturday, January 24, 2015

update

Our latest family picture from October 2014

 I figured it was about time for an update.

I started walking at the community center last fall.  I'm up to 1 and 1/10 of a mile.  On the track it takes 10 laps to equal a mile.  I did 11 laps this week.  Next week I'll do 12.  I'm adding one lap per week until I get to 2 miles.  Then I will start walking faster.  I get passed by EVERYONE that walks. lol  I don't mind.  There are two sweet little older ladies that pass me about 5 or 6 times every morning.  They are amazing!  I hope I'm like them when I'm older.

I also started using the elliptical and the weight room.  I guess you could say I'm pretty serious about getting into shape.

Oh and this is all in addition to my karate class - that YES I'M STILL TAKING!!! Yay, me!! lol

My wonderful husband is with me on all of this.  Of course he and our oldest son have been lifting weights for much longer; I just joined them.

Hubby is still working hard to provide for all of us...I don't know how he does it.  I would be floundering about now I think.  I guess that's why I'm in the role I'm in right now.

Our oldest is starting her own Native American Flute circle today.  We've reserved the room at the library and are expecting quite a few people.  She's excited.

Second oldest is also going with us to the community center.  She was my walking partner until my husband started walking with me.  Now she will sometimes walk with us, or play basketball downstairs with our oldest son/third born.

And I've already mentioned what he is doing - going with us to the community center.  He also is looking forward to his birthday next month.  He has some friends (twins) that are having a birthday a few days before, and they are planning a joint party.

All the rest of the kiddos are growing...and growing...and growing. lol

The baby is only 8 months and already is getting a tooth.  That may not be surprising for some people, but my babies usually get their first tooth at around a year.  Our earliest so far was our baby right before this one.  She got her first tooth at 9 months.  The current baby is also starting to pull up on things.  So I'm wondering if he won't be walking earlier than the others too.  Yep, they all starting walking at around one also.  In fact, I believe a couple of them actually took their first step on their 1st birthday.

Well, that's about all for now.  Hopefully, I can remember to update more often.  Between normal life in a large family, plus homeschooling, plus outside activities, it gets a little hectic.

Until next time...

JenT

Friday, December 12, 2014

new phases of life

Ahh...new phases of life.



What is it about the age of 17 that makes you realize you have pretty much a full-grown adult on your hands.



16 was fun and we knew that she was growing up...but 17 is a whole new ballgame.


 


Not that we are trying to get rid of her anytime soon...she can live with us for another 10 years and that would be fine with us.



Until next time...


 JenT

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Pampered Chef



I am having an online Pampered Chef party.   (My house is too small for a regular one). 

Anyone who has owned their products knows how great they are.  Here is your chance to get some more! :)

And if you haven't tried them - here is your chance to do so!! 

See?  Win-win!

This is also a great opportunity to get some Christmas gifts!  They have a few bundles that can save you some money and make someone in your life happy.

Please order by Saturday the 15th so I can get a stoneware baker. :)

Here is the link to my online party: http://www.pamperedchef.com/pws/ashleycate/guest-landing/8892752215195

Happy shopping!!




Until next time...


 JenT

cycles

 Remember my post on getting back into karate?

Well yeah...I'm still doing it. :)

I started at the beginning (white belt), and next Tuesday I will be testing for the next belt up (orange).

Interestingly enough 3 of my kiddos will be advancing before me.  I'm actually proud of them.  They work hard and deserve to get the next level.

I don't have any pics of me in my gi this time around.  But here's a pic for y'all to enjoy from 20 years ago.  My girlfriends and I with our trophies at the Big D tournament in Dallas, TX.  (I was a white belt then too).  Then later posing around in our gis (I'm the one on the right in the bottom pic).

















Until next time...


JenT

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

that mountain we call laundry

So, I've seen a lot of questions lately on some Facebook large family groups that I belong to about how to handle the laundry.  Yes, when you have a larger family, you have a larger mountain of laundry.  I've not had much trouble with it I guess.  We try to organize it and keep it going several times a day; at least 4 to 5 loads.  And sometimes 6 or more if bedding is involved.  With it being such a huge chore, one person is assigned that chore and that is it for them.  (Except for personal things of course).  And with mom helping out when it is needed.

We have two bathrooms with a large laundry basket in each one.  When it gets full, it gets sorted in the laundry room.





In our laundry room we have some shelves that my handy husband made. :)  On the top shelf from left to right are whites, reds and oranges, then pinks and yellows.  The color of basket indicates which color or similar color goes in each one. (With the exception of towels).  The second row is blacks, denim jeans and skirts, then towels.  The bottom row is two baskets for blues, greens, browns, purples, tans, grays, teal, etc.  




When one of these baskets are full it's time for a wash cycle.  (These are rarely empty lol).  The table is for folding and stacking the boys clothes...hence the basket of clean laundry on the table.  The girls clothes, mine, hubby's, and the baby's go on the washer and dryer in the front-bottom of the picture (also see the next picture for a better view).  We put them away as soon as possible to keep the surfaces clutter free.  Not that it is always done, but that's our goal. :)

To keep this mound of laundry under control we have one washer and two dryers.  Long ago (when I only had 4 or 5 children and my mountain started growing) I would have to wait for a dryer load to finish before I could put another load in to dry.  It was frustrating when I needed to get several loads done in one day.  So I started looking for a second dryer.  A few years ago I was finally blessed to get one and we kept two ever since.  It is a life saver.  The cycle of a washer is shorter than a dryer and we can get two loads done in the time it took to do one before.

You may have noticed a rod across the way in front of the shelves.  That is to hang up the hanging clothes so they can be taken directly into the rooms.  I also keep some of the boys church clothes in here permanently so they will not get tossed to the bedroom floor and messed up before Sundays.  It also keeps the empty hangers ready.

The white basket on the floor under the bottom shelf is for older ragged towels we use for spills and cleaning.  The other white basket partially under the table is for swimwear.  In the second picture you can see part of a brown wicker basket; that is for stray socks.  And it seems full most of the time, lol.

The empty space on the top shelf to the right of the pink basket is for clean towels to be folded and ready for use.  As you can see at the time I took this picture it was empty.  I'm guessing they were either hanging up in the bathrooms or in the dryers.  They get a lot of use. :)

And that's our mountain climbing aka laundry. :)

P.S.  That is our second refrigerator on the left in that last picture.  We have two full size, one in our camper, and a small chest freezer.  They all get plenty of use.







 
Until next time...

JenT

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

and so it begins

20 years ago I started taking karate at my local community college.  I was signing up for my first semester in college and I need a PE credit.  Karate was the only one that interested me.  I really enjoyed it and even advanced to a green belt.

Fast forward 20 years, 12 children, a mostly sedentary lifestyle, and some plus pounds later to last week.

I started karate again.  Yay me.

I was so seriously sore the next day and twice that the second day.

Last night was my second class.

Oh.  My.  There are no words to describe the feelings in my legs when I go up or down steps.  I am so thankful I don't live in a two story house. lol

I dread tomorrow.  The second day is the worst.

Help.



Until next time...

JenT

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

we have to eat what?!

 How to get your kids to eat their veggies?

Serve this with it.


Whole tilapia.  Yum.  I think I'm the only one who ate a significant amount of it. lol

Even my 3 year old said it was "disgusting".  Actually, it was pretty good.  Just drizzled some olive oil in the pan, threw the fish in it, and baked for a while.  Served with rice and stir-fry veggies.

Until next time...


JenT

Monday, July 7, 2014

giveaway winner!!

I loved reading about your 4th of July memories.  

 Photo: Happy Independence Day!

#smokymtnchristian

My favorite 4th of July was probably one I remember as a teen.  Growing up the big thing to do on the 4th was attending the 4th of July Rodeo in Wright City, OK (a town close to my grandparents).  This particular one my younger aunt and I were allowed to walk around the carnival by ourselves.  We had so much fun.  After riding the rides we wanted, we went to watch the rodeo.  We made sure to get to the rodeo in time for the bull-riding (our favorite part).  The big finale at the end of the rodeo was the fireworks with the last one being an American flag lit up in the arena.  It was a great night. :)

And now announcing the winner....drum roll please...

...

...

...

and the winner is.................Kathleen W. !!!!  Congratulations!

If you still are partial to the lavender I will send you that one.  If not, let me know the scent you want.

Thank you all for entering.  Keep checking back, I may just have another giveaway up my sleeve soon. :)

Until next time... JenT